HFU Faculty Senate

The purpose of the Faculty Senate

The Faculty Senate was established on April 23, 1970. The Faculty Senate is the official faculty governing body of Holy Family University. The Faculty Senate is the voice of the faculty at Holy Family University and acts as the medium through which faculty discuss academic matters and make recommendations to the administration. Additionally, the Faculty Senate serves to promote professional development, faculty welfare, high academic standards, and fostering student welfare.

Faculty Senate Meeting Dates & Locations

The Faculty Senate meets once a month on Wednesdays from 1:00-2:00 in the Campus Center, Room 115. Meeting times for each academic year are posted on the campus calendar, as well as below. Faculty Senate meetings are mandatory for full-time faculty; however, part-time faculty members are also encouraged to attend.

Faculty Senate Meeting Dates for the 2018-19 Academic Year

GENERAL FACULTY SENATE MEETINGS will be held in CC 115, 1:00 - 2:30 pm.

Fall 2018 Semester

  • Wednesday, September 19, 2018
  • Wednesday, October 17, 2018
  • Wednesday, November 28, 2018

Spring 2019 Semester

  • Wednesday, February 20, 2019
  • Wednesday, March 27, 2019
  • Wednesday, April 24, 2019
 

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETINGS will be held in ETC 215, 12:50 - 2:00 pm.

Fall 2018 Semester

  • Wednesday, September 12, 2018
  • Wednesday, October 10, 2018
  • Wednesday, November 14, 2018

Spring 2019 Semester

  • Wednesday, February 6, 2019
  • Wednesday, March 20, 2019
  • Wednesday, April 17, 2019
 

Faculty Senate Dues, Due Dates, and Payment Methods

Yearly dues for Faculty Senate are $20 for full-time faculty and $5 for part-time faculty and are to be submitted to the Faculty Senate Treasurer (Jennifer DeCicco). Faculty can bring their dues to Faculty Senate meetings or drop off their dues to Dr. DeCicco’s office (HFH 406E). Dues can be paid via check (written out to Holy Family University) or in cash.

Faculty Senate Executive Officer Names and Positions

2018-19 Academic Year Officers

  • Arthur Grugan - President
  • Elizabeth Rielly - Vice-President
  • Jaclyn Myers - Secretary
  • Jennifer DeCicco - Treasurer

Faculty Senate Committees and Committee members

Marina Boykova - School of Nursing and Allied Health Professions
Dian He - School of Arts and Sciences
Elizabeth Jones - School of Education
Karl Malaszczyk - School of Business Administration
Janet McNellis - School of Education
Jonathan Rosen - School of Arts and Sciences

Geralyn Arango (FS Voted for 3-year term)
TBD (FS to Vote for a 2-year term)
Pamela Flynn (President Appointed for 3-year term)
TBD (President Appointed for 2-year term)
TBD (Appointed Chair - 1-year renewable term)

Guo-An Diao - School of Arts and Sciences*
Robert Ficociello - School of Arts and Sciences
Helen Hoffner - School of Education
James Huber - School of Arts and Sciences
Karl Malaszczyk - School of Business Administration
Elaine Maruca - School of Nursing and Allied Health Professions

* Committee Chair

Guo-An Diao - School of Arts and Sciences
Donald Goeltz - School of Business Administration
Dian He - School of Arts and Sciences*
Janet McNellis - School of Education
Mary Wombwell - School of Nursing and Allied Health Professions

* second term on this committee in 2018

Luanna Amato - School of Business Administration*
Geralyn Arango - School of Education
Robert Ficociello - School of Arts and Sciences
Margaret Harkins - School of Nursing and Allied Health Professions
Patricia Joergensen - School of Education

* Committee Chair

Brian Berry - School of Education*
Donald Goeltz - School of Business Administration
Elizabeth Jones - School of Education
Stanley Mauldin - School of Arts and Sciences
Shana Narita - School of Nursing and Allied Health Professions
Dave Whelan - School of Arts and Sciences

* Committee Chair

Faculty Awards (Internal and External)

Lindback Award

  • 2016 | Gloria Kersey-Matusiak
  • 2013 | Kathryn Van Dyke Hayes
  • 2011 | Robert Cordero
  • 2009 | Cathleen Jenner
  • 2007 | George Haynes
  • 2006 | Kathryn Osenlund
  • 2005 | Bette Tokar
  • 2004 | Kathleen McMullen
  • 2003 | Kathleen Moyer
  • 2002 | Kathleen Quinn
  • 2001 | Arthur Grugan
  • 2000 | Regina Hobaugh
  • 1999 | Claire Ann Sullivan
  • 1998 | Thomas McCormick

Golden Toga

  • 2016-2017 | Daniel Bassi
  • 2015-2016 | Megan Meyer
  • 2013-2014 | Mary Carroll Johansen
  • 2012-2013 | Bill Zulch
  • 2011-2012 | Jenai Grigg, Mike White
  • 2010-2011 | Stuart Brian
  • Earlier recipients included: Father Thomas Fahy, George Haynes, and Kathryn Van Dyke Hayes.

Faculty Grant Awards

  • Elizabeth Rielly, PhD - Using The Local Environment In Urban Environmental Science University Classrooms. Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection, Environmental Education Grant. $2870.

Sunshine Scholarship Recipients

  • 2017-2018 | Sean Gaffney, Business
  • 2017-2018 | Brittany Hall, Nursing
  • 2017-2018 | Caitlyn Olszewski, Biology
  • 2016-2017 | Brianna Branchide, Business
  • 2015-2016 | Roney Burton, Biology/MT
  • 2015-2016 | Peter Dougherty, Psychology